2019 NFTA HPR Dog of the Year Rankings

(Official HPR DOY Rankings – After HPR Nationals 2018 to HPR Nationals 2019)

*Points calculated from ALL HPR and BB Stakes. DOY is awarded to the dog with the most total points.

Rank

All Pts

HPR Pts

Registered Name of Dog

Owner

AWARDS

1

107

65

Von Kyroch Tehillah

Botha, Johan

KZN P1, TVL P2, WC D1, WC M1, CFTC BB D1, CFTC BB M1

2

105

105

Glenmoor Karoo Flint

Ayers, Alfred

TVL P1, CFTC D1, CFTC M1, CFTC O2

3

75

75

Jagblits Uli

Jansen v Rensburg, Christine

TVL2 M1, TVL2 O2

4

66

66

Nat FTCh Jagblits Cuba

Cornish, Gavin

HPR NAT 1

4

66

66

Belwether Zoli

Stephens, Bronwyn

TVL PCOM, TVL1 D3, TVL2 D1, TVL2 M2

6

65

23

Morgenzon Hector

Mare, Trompie

KZN PCOM, TVL P3, CFTC DCOM, CFTC MCOM, CFTC OCOM, NFTC D1, NFTC M1

7

64

64

FT Ch CH (Sh) Bhulisa Busch MH - Stuka

Dorland, Rooies

WC OCOM, HPR NAT 2

8

63

54

FT Ch (HPR) Von Bush Bush Admiral

Jordaan, Deon

CFTC O1, CFTC BB CHCOM

8

63

63

Wings Trigger

Quenet, Leon

WC OCOM, TVL1 O2, KZN OCOM

8

63

9

FT Ch (BB) Gamehunters Taita of Bhulisa – Taita II

Winter, Trudi

WC BB CH1, CFTC OCOM

11

54

54

FT Ch Gamehunters Gwaihir - Flight

Slabbert, Arnold

TVL2 O1

11

54

54

FT Ch Brooklands Minx

Barnard, Fanie

WC O1

11

54

54

Knapskoot Kai

Ebersohn, Gerhard

TVL1 O1

14

46

46

Belwether Firelord Pawnee

Barnard, Beverley

KZN P2, TVL PCOM, WC D2, WC M3

15

45

36

Gamehunters Galadriel - Ella

Du Toit, Stephen

WC O3, WCBB CHCOM

15

45

45

Nat FTCh FT Ch (BB) Morgenzon Gobi

Barnard, Fanie

WC O2

15

45

45

FT Ch Jagblits Kanys

Viljoen, Slang

TVL1 O3, KZN OCOM

18

44

44

Jagblits Beau

Gensler, Kim

HPR NAT3

19

36

36

Lochnerheim Spirit of Kahna

Liechti, Matt

TVL2 O3

20

34

34

Matotoland Stella

Fratti, Dante

WC M2, WC OCOM

21

31

11

Matotoland Cleo

Meij, Dicky

CFTC BB M2, HPR NAT COM

22

20

20

Goedevonden Purdey

Smith, Steve

TVL1 OCOM, HPR NAT COM

22

20

0

Bhulisa Gundula J - Lola

Dorland, Rooies

WCFTC BB M2

24

16

0

Knapskoot Whiskey

Beaumont, Stuart

NFTC1 BB M3

24

16

0

Brooklands Gemma

Crawford-Brunt, J and Robbie

NFTC BB M3

26

9

9

Vredeplace Cindy

Polley, Brandon

TVL2 OCOM

26

9

0

Bhulisa Stormberg - Eva

Dorland, Rooies

WC BB CHCOM

26

9

9

Jagblits Fausti

Stephens, Bronwyn

TVL1 OCOM

26

9

9

FT CH Ft Ch (BB) Bhulisa Snipe - Purdy

Polley, Brandon

WC OCOM

26

9

9

Dualwind Franchi

Weavind, Amy

CFTC OCOM

26

9

0

Matotoland Bonnie

Van der Walt, Francois

CFTC BB CHCOM

26

9

0

Morgenzon Akira

Jordaan, Annecke

CFTC BB CHCOM

33

6

6

Belwether Iris

Lansdell, John

TVL P1

34

5

5

Bhulisa Edelweiss

Winter, Trudi

WC MCOM

34

5

5

Morgenzon Ellie

Bonsma, Marnus

KZN P3, TVL PCOM

34

5

5

Matotoland Duke

De Kock, Henri

TVL P2

34

5

5

Jagblits Tokkie

Viljoen, Slang

TVL1 M3

38

1

1

Von Kyroch Moya

Thearts, Wimpie

TVL PCOM

38

1

1

Belwether Finlay

Store, Grant

TVL PCOM

38

1

1

Glenmoor Kwela

Smith, M

TVL PCOM

38

1

1

Bushnberg Khaleesi

Liechti, Matt

TVL PCOM

38

1

1

Bushnberg Akela

Liechti, Ed

TVL PCOM

38

1

1

Jagblits Devana

Pienaar, S

TVL PCOM

38

1

1

Dualwind Sig

Weavind, John

KZN PCOM

38

1

1

Von Kyroch Rigby

Baker, Ivan

KZN PCOM

38

1

1

Stormberg Loki

Van der Laan, S

KZN PCOM

38

1

1

Dualwind Shadow

McHaffie, S

KZN PCOM

Abbreviations:

WC = Western Cape FT Club

T = Transvaal HPR FT Club

KZN = KZN HPR FT Club

C = Central FT Club

B = Border FT Club

N = Natal FT Club

HPR = HPR Stake

BB = British Breed Stake (Pointer/Setter trials)


 

HPR Nat = HPR Nationals

CH = Championship

O = Open

M = Maiden

D = Derby

P = Puppy

 

1 = 1st

2 = 2nd

3 = 3rd

COM = Certificate of Merit

2019 NFTA HPR Dog of the Year Rankings

(Official HPR DOY Rankings – After HPR Nationals 2018 to HPR Nationals 2019)

*Points calculated from ALL HPR and BB Stakes. DOY is awarded to the dog with the most total points.

 

Rank

 

All

Pts

 

 

HPR

Pts

 

Registered Name of Dog

 

Owner

 

 

 

AWARDS

1

 

107

 

65

Von Kyroch Tehillah

 

Botha, Johan

 

KZN P1, TVL P2, WC D1, WC M1, CFTC BB D1, CFTC BB M1

2

105

 

105

Glenmoor Karoo Flint

Ayers, Alfred

TVL P1, CFTC D1, CFTC M1, CFTC O2

3

 

75

 

75

Jagblits Uli

 

Jansen v Rensburg, Christine

 

TVL2 M1, TVL2 O2

4

66

66

Nat FTCh Jagblits Cuba

Cornish, Gavin

HPR NAT 1

4

66

66

Belwether Zoli

Stephens, Bronwyn

TVL PCOM, TVL1 D3,

TVL2 D1, TVL2 M2

6

65

 

23

Morgenzon Hector

 

Mare, Trompie

KZN PCOM, TVL P3, CFTC DCOM, CFTC MCOM, CFTC OCOM, NFTC D1, NFTC M1

7

64

 

64

FT Ch CH (Sh) Bhulisa Busch MH - Stuka

Dorland, Rooies

 

WC OCOM, HPR NAT 2

8

63

54

FT Ch (HPR) Von Bush Bush Admiral

Jordaan, Deon

CFTC O1, CFTC BB CHCOM

8

63

63

Wings Trigger

Quenet, Leon

WC OCOM, TVL1 O2, KZN OCOM

8

63

 

9

FT Ch (BB) Gamehunters Taita of Bhulisa – Taita II

Winter, Trudi

 

WC BB CH1, CFTC OCOM

11

54

54

FT Ch Gamehunters Gwaihir - Flight

Slabbert, Arnold

TVL2 O1

11

54

54

FT Ch Brooklands Minx

Barnard, Fanie

WC O1

11

54

54

Knapskoot Kai

Ebersohn, Gerhard

TVL1 O1

14

46

46

Belwether Firelord Pawnee

Barnard, Beverley

KZN P2, TVL PCOM, WC D2, WC M3

15

45

36

Gamehunters Galadriel - Ella

Du Toit, Stephen

WC O3, WCBB CHCOM

15

45

45

Nat FTCh FT Ch (BB) Morgenzon Gobi

Barnard, Fanie

WC O2

15

45

45

FT Ch Jagblits Kanys

Viljoen, Slang

TVL1 O3, KZN OCOM

18

44

44

Jagblits Beau

Gensler, Kim

HPR NAT3

19

36

36

Lochnerheim Spirit of Kahna

Liechti, Matt

TVL2 O3

20

34

34

Matotoland Stella

Fratti, Dante

WC M2, WC OCOM

21

31

11

Matotoland Cleo

Meij, Dicky

CFTC BB M2, HPR NAT COM

22

20

20

Goedevonden Purdey

Smith, Steve

TVL1 OCOM, HPR NAT COM

22

20

0

Bhulisa Gundula J - Lola

Dorland, Rooies

WCFTC BB M2

24

16

0

Knapskoot Whiskey

Beaumont, Stuart

NFTC1 BB M3

24

16

0

Brooklands Gemma

Crawford-Brunt, J and Robbie

NFTC BB M3

26

9

9

Vredeplace Cindy

Polley, Brandon

TVL2 OCOM

26

9

0

Bhulisa Stormberg - Eva

Dorland, Rooies

WC BB CHCOM

26

9

9

Jagblits Fausti

Stephens, Bronwyn

TVL1 OCOM

26

9

9

FT CH Ft Ch (BB) Bhulisa Snipe - Purdy

Polley, Brandon

WC OCOM

26

9

9

Dualwind Franchi

Weavind, Amy

CFTC OCOM

26

9

0

Matotoland Bonnie

Van der Walt, Francois

CFTC BB CHCOM

26

9

0

Morgenzon Akira

Jordaan, Annecke

CFTC BB CHCOM

33

6

6

Belwether Iris

Lansdell, John

TVL P1

34

5

5

Bhulisa Edelweiss

Winter, Trudi

WC MCOM

34

5

5

Morgenzon Ellie

Bonsma, Marnus

KZN P3, TVL PCOM

34

5

5

Matotoland Duke

De Kock, Henri

TVL P2

34

5

5

Jagblits Tokkie

Viljoen, Slang

TVL1 M3

38

1

1

Von Kyroch Moya

Thearts, Wimpie

TVL PCOM

38

1

1

Belwether Finlay

Store, Grant

TVL PCOM

38

1

1

Glenmoor Kwela

Smith, M

TVL PCOM

38

1

1

Bushnberg Khaleesi

Liechti, Matt

TVL PCOM

38

1

1

Bushnberg Akela

Liechti, Ed

TVL PCOM

38

1

1

Jagblits Devana

Pienaar, S

TVL PCOM

38

1

1

Dualwind Sig

Weavind, John

KZN PCOM

38

1

1

Von Kyroch Rigby

Baker, Ivan

KZN PCOM

38

1

1

Stormberg Loki

Van der Laan, S

KZN PCOM

38

1

1

Dualwind  Shadow

McHaffie, S

KZN PCOM


Abbreviations:

WC = Western Cape FT Club

T = Transvaal HPR FT Club

KZN = KZN HPR FT Club

C = Central FT Club

B = Border FT Club

N = Natal FT Club

HPR = HPR Stake

BB = British Breed Stake (Pointer/Setter trials)


 

HPR Nat = HPR Nationals

CH = Championship

O = Open

M = Maiden

D = Derby

P = Puppy


1 = 1st

2 = 2nd

3 = 3rd

COM = Certificate of Merit